Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Temgesic

Tems, temgesic

Alcoholic Drinks

Common names

Tems, temgesic.

Generic name

Opioid.

Scientific name

Buprenorphine hydrochloride.

Action

Central nervous system depressant, analgesic.

Drug Form

Tablets, white, 200mcgs and 400mcgs. Ampoules for injection.

Drug effects

Desired:

Euphoria, reduced anxiety, relaxation.

Side-effects:

Drowsiness, confusion, disorientation.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, accidents, overdose.

Long-term:

Dependence. If injected, damage to veins and circulation.

Medical use

To treat moderate to severe pain.

Legal status

Class C under the Misuse of Drugs Act, 1971.

How is it taken?

Orally or injection. Tablets may be crushed and injected.

Paraphernalia

If tablets are injected: needles and syringes, water, matches or lighter, spoon.

Images

Where does it come from?

Diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies, GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

Temgesic has been popular in some parts of the UK where it has been used by injectors as an alternative to heroin. The whole range of drug counselling and dependency clinics provide services to these users in these areas.