Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Temazepam

Temazzies, jellies, eggs

Alcoholic Drinks

Common names

Temazzies, jellies, eggs.

Generic name

Benzodiazepine.

Scientific name

Temazepam.

Action

Central nervous system depressant, hypnotic.

Drug form

Tablets or gel-filled capsules under the brand-name Normison.

Medical use

To treat restlessness, depression, tension and anxiety; to induce sleep; as a muscle relaxant; as a pre-surgery sedative.

Drug effects

Desired:

Relaxation, reduced anxiety, euphoria.

Side-effects:

Drowsiness, light-headedness, loss of coordination, confusion.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, accidents, potential for overdose if combined with alcohol. When injected, the gel which holds the drug resolidifies inside the vein, leading to blocked veins, abscesses, ulcers, thrombosis, gangrene, and amputations.

Long-term:

Dependence, severe withdrawal symptoms if suddenly stopped, agoraphobia, panic attacks, severe anxiety.

Legal status

Class C under the Misuse of Drugs Act, 1971, Class A if prepared for injection.

How is it taken?

Orally, injected.

Paraphernalia

If injected, needles & syringes, water, matches or lighter, spoon.

Images

gel-filled capsules.

Where does it come from?

Diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies and GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

Counselling agencies, drug dependency clinics, user self help groups.