Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Steroids

atamestane, bolazene, clostebol acetate, drostanolone, epostane, furazabol, metribolone

Alcoholic Drinks

Common name

Anabolic steroids.

Generic names

The list is vast, and includes atamestane, bolazene, clostebol acetate, drostanolone, epostane, furazabol, metribolone, norclostebol, oxabolone, propentradol, quinbolone, roxibolone, stanalone, and triolostane.

Scientific names

Steroidal hormones (e.g. testosterone).

Action

Development of muscle tissue.

Drug form

Tablets and injectable liquid in bottles or ampoules (video).

Medical use

In treatments for anaemia, bone disease, breast cancer, and hormone therapy.

Drug effects

Desired:

Enhanced muscle mass, greater physical definition.

Side-effects:

In men, sterility/impotence, shrinking and hardening of the testicles, breast enlargement.
In women, enlarged clitoris, disruption to menstrual cycle, growth of facial hair, acne, deepening of the voice. If used when pregnant risk of severe damage to foetus.

Risks

Short-term:

Mood swings, tolerance, fatal overdose.

Long-term:

Dependence, liver damage, heart disease, paranoia, increased aggression sometimes known as 'roid rage'.

Legal status

Legal to possess, illegal to supply without a prescription, Class C under the Misuse of Drugs Act (1971).

How is it taken?

Orally, intramuscular injection. Steroids should never be injected into a vein.

Paraphernalia

If injected, needles and syringes.

Images

A selection of containers for tablets and ampoules.
Video of anabolic steroids.

Where does it come from?

Diverted from pharmaceutical industry or imported into Britain.

Helping services

For those suffering psychological problems, counselling agencies may be appropriate. There are only a handful of specialist drugs in sport services - phone the National Drugs Helpline for local information.