Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Pethedine

Peth

Alcoholic Drinks

Common name

Peth.

Generic name

Opiate.

Scientific name

Pethidine hydrochloride

Action

Central nervous system depressant, analgesic.

Drug form

Tablets (50mg pethidine hydrochloride), white, marked Roche. Ampoules for injection, brand name Parmegan P100.

Drug effects

Desired:

Euphoria, relaxation, decreased anxiety.

Side-effects:

Sweating, nausea, vomiting, drowsiness.

Medical use

Treatment of moderate to severe pain, particularly during childbirth.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, overdose.

Long-term:

dependence.

Legal status

Class A under the Misuse of Drugs Act, 1971.

How is it taken?

Orally, tablets can be crushed and injected.

Paraphernalia

If injected: needle and syringe, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet, swabs.

Images

Where does it come from?

Diverted from the pharmaceutical industry, pharmacies, hospitals or GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

This is one of a range of drugs which include diconal, heroin and methadone which are used as and when they become available. Users of these opiates and opioids - the majority of whom are regular injectors - are seen by the whole range of drug counselling, drug dependency clinics and other helping services described in the main or "home" page of this program.