Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Palfium

peachies

Alcoholic Drinks

Common name

Palfium, peachies

Generic name

Opioid.

Scientific name

Dextromoramide.

Action

Central nervous system depressant, analgesic.

Drug form

Tablets, white (5mg) and peach coloured (10mg). As a clear liquid for injection (ampoules).

Drug effects

Desired:

Intense exhilaration (rush) when injected, euphoria, reduced anxiety.

Side-effects:

Drowsiness, confusion, hallucinations, nausea, vomiting, constipation.

Medical use

Treatment of moderate or severe pain.

Risks

Short-term:

High potential for overdose, tolerance, accidents.

Long-term:

Dependence if injected, damage to circulation, blocked veins, ulcers, gangrene (often leading to amputations).

Legal status

Class A under the Misuse of Drugs Act, 1971.

How is it taken?

Orally, or the tablets are crushed and injected.

Paraphernalia

If tablets are injected: needles and syringes, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet.

Images

Where does it come from?

Diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies, GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

This is one of a range of opioids which include diconal and methadone which are used as and when they become available. Users of these opioids - the majority of whom are regular injectors - are seen by the whole range of drug counselling, drug dependency clinics and other helping services described in the main or "home" page of this program.