Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Nicotine

Tobacco, baccy, cigarettes, ciggies, fags, bifters, rollies, snuff, snout

Alcoholic Drinks

Common name

tobacco, baccy, cigarettes, ciggies, fags, bifters, rollies, snuff, snout.

Generic name

Tobacco

Scientific name

Nicotine

Action

Central nervous system stimulant when smoked.

Drug form

Dried & shredded leaves of the tobacco plant. Hand-rolled or commercially produced cigars and cigarettes. Occasionally prepared for chewing.

Medical use

Can be prescribed or bought as nicotine gum or patches used to ease withdrawal during attempts to quit smoking.

Drug effects

Desired: reduced anxiety, relaxation.
Side-effects: dizziness, nausea, increased pulse rate and blood pressure.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, burn injuries from fires started accidentally.

Long-term:

Dependence, bronchitis, heart disease, damage to circulation, cancers (lungs, throat, tongue). Tobacco smoking in pregnancy can result in damage to the foetus and low birth weight.

Legal status

Illegal to sell to anyone under 16 years of age.

How is it taken?

Smoked, occasionally chewed.

Paraphernalia

Pipes, rolling papers, matches/lighter.

Images

Where does it come from?

Retail outlets, vending machines.

Helping services

There are quit smoking clinics in every area - phone 0800 66 55 44 for local details. There are also a range of other complimentary medicines and treatments such as shiatsu, aromatherapy, Hypnotherapy and acupuncture.