Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Morphine

Morph

Alcoholic Drinks

Common names

Morphine, morph.

Generic name

Opiate.

Scientific name.

Morphine sulphate

Action

Central nervous system depressant, analgesic.

Drug form

Pharmaceutically pure morphine is a white powder. In tablets it will appear as blue (10mg) or pink (20mg) pills by the brand name Sevredol, or as slow-release tablets under the brand name MST Continus, which come in brown (10mg), purple (30mg), orange (60mg), grey (100mg) or green (200mg).

For injection, morphine sulphate comes as a clear liquid in ampoules. Other injectable products include Cyclimorph (which contains cyclizine) and Omnopon, which contains the drug papaveretum, a mixture of opium alkaloids.

Drug effects

Desired:

As for heroin (except the 'rush' from injecting morphine is not as strong), euphoria, relaxation, decreased anxiety.

Side-effects:

Sweating, nausea, vomiting, drowsiness.

Medical use

Treatment of persistent pain.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, overdose.

Long-term:

Dependence.

Legal status

Class A under the Misuse of Drugs Act, 1971.

How is it taken?

Orally but sometimes the tablets are crushed and injected. Morphine sulphate is injected.

Paraphernalia

If injected: needle and syringe, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet, swabs.

Images

Using a tourniquet.
Using a swab.

Where does it come from?

Little illicit morphine finds its way into Britain, but what is found on the illicit market in this country has probably been diverted from the pharmaceutical industry, pharmacies, or GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

It is rare to find a user dependent on morphine alone unless they have acquired this dependency as part of treatment for some medical condition. In such cases they will probably be treated either by their GP or by drug dependency clinics. Other regular drug injectors using heroin or other opiates may use morphine when they can get hold of it - in which case drug counselling agencies may be able to help them.