Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Minor Tranquilisers

Tranquillisers, tranx, sleeping tablets, sleepers, vallies, temazzies, downers

Alcoholic Drinks

Common names

Tranquillisers, tranx, sleeping tablets, sleepers, vallies, temazzies, downers.

Generic name

Benzodiazepines

Scientific names

Valium (diazepam), Librium (chlordiazepoxide), Ativan (lorazepam), Nobrium (medazepam), Rohypnol (flunitrazepam), Oxazepam (oxazepam), Temazepam (temazepam), Normison (temazepam), Dalmane (flurazepam), Nitrazepam, Mogadon (nitrazepam).

Action

Central nervous system depressant, sedative.

Drug form

Tablets, capsules (video).

Drug effects

Desired:

Relaxation, reduced anxiety, euphoria.

Side-effects:

Drowsiness, light-headedness, loss of coordination, confusion.

Medical use

To treat restlessness, depression, tension and anxiety; to induce sleep; as a muscle relaxant; as a pre-surgery sedative, as an anti-convulsant drug.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, accidents, potential for overdose if combined with alcohol. Rohypnol has been implicated in a number of drug-assisted rape cases where the drug has been supplied into someone's drink without them knowing.

Long-term:

Dependence, severe withdrawal symptoms if suddenly stopped, agoraphobia, panic attacks, severe anxiety.

Legal status

Class C under the Misuse of Drugs Act, 1971.

How is it taken?

Orally, injected.

Paraphernalia

If tablets are crushed and injected: needles & syringes, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet.

Images

Temazepam.
Video of tranquillisers.

Where does it come from?

Diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies and GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

Drug counselling agencies, drug dependency clinics, user self help groups.