Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



GHB

Liquid ecstasy, liquid e.

Alcoholic Drinks

Common name

GBH, liquid ecstasy, liquid e.

Generic name

Gammahydroxybutyrate

Scientific name

Sodium oxybate

Action

Sedative anaesthetic.

Drug form

Usually liquid, occasionally in powder or capsules.

Medical use

As a pre-surgery sedative.

Drug effects

Desired:

euphoria, decreased inhibition, relaxation. Because it promotes growth hormone secretion, some bodybuilders use it to increase muscle mass.

Side-effects:

nausea, vomiting, disorientation, short-term memory loss.

Risks

Short-term:

overdose, convulsions, coma or respiratory collapse. Despite these rapid recovery is usual and there have been no recorded deaths solely from GHB. Using in combination with other drugs, particularly alcohol increases the risks and can even prove fatal. GHB has been implicated in a number of drug assisted rapes when mixed into alcohol.

Long-term:

As yet unclear, but there is the possibility of dependence.

Legal status

Not illegal to possess or supply.

How is it taken?

Orally, usually in small doses such as a teaspoon (5ml) at a time.

Paraphernalia

GHB is sold in \J\KNew-45.gif\k small plastic bottles.\j, usually containing around 40ml.

Images

Two small plastic bottles.

Where does it come from?

GHB is marketed through health shops or by mail-order.

Helping services

Counselling agencies may be appropriate.