Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Diconal

Diconal, dikes, pinkies

Alcoholic Drinks

Common names

Diconal, dikes, pinkies.

Generic name

Opioid.

Scientific name

Dipipanone hydrochloride.

Action

Central nervous system depressant, analgesic.

Drug form

Tablets 10mg (containing 30mg cyclizine hydrochloride), pink, marked Wellcome F3A.

Drug Effects

Desired:

intense exhilaration or rush when injected, euphoria, reduced anxiety.

Side-effects:

drowsiness, confusion, nausea, vomiting, constipation.

Medical use

To control moderate to severe pain.

Risks

Short-term:

high potential for overdose, tolerance, accidents.

Long-term:

compulsive use, dependence. If injected, damage to circulation, blocked veins, ulcers, gangrene (often leading to amputations).

Legal status

Class A under the Misuse of Drugs Act, 1971.

How is it taken

Orally, or the tablets are crushed and injected.

Paraphernalia

If injected: needles and syringes, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet.

Images

Where does it come from?

This is a pharmaceutical drug which is sometimes diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies, and GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

Drug dependency clinics and drug counselling agencies.