Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



DF118

DF's

Alcoholic Drinks

Common name

DF's.

Generic name

Opioid.

Scientific name

Dihydrocodeine.

Action

Central nervous system depressant, analgesic, cough suppressant.

Drug Form

Dihydrocodeine tablets, white, 30mgs, marked DF118. Ampoules for injection. Also as an elixir. Co-dydramol tablets contain a mixture of dihydrocodeine and paracetamol.

Drug effects

Desired:

euphoria, reduced anxiety, relaxation.

Side-effects:

drowsiness, confusion, disorientation.

Risks

Short-term:

tolerance, accidents, overdose.

Long-term:

dependence. If injected, damage to veins and circulation.

Medical use

To treat moderate pain.

Legal status

Tablets are Class B under the Misuse of Drugs Act, 1971, while injectable ampoules are Class A.

How is it taken?

Orally or injection. Tablets may be crushed and injected.

Paraphernalia

If tablets are injected: needles and syringes, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet.

Images

Where does it come from?

This is a pharmaceutical drug which is sometimes diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies or GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

Drug counselling agencies and drug dependency clinics.