Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Cyclizine

Valoid

Alcoholic Drinks

Common name

Valoid.

Generic name

Cyclizine.

Scientific names

Cyclizine hydrochloride (tablets), cyclizine lactate (ampoules).

Action

Antihistamine, anti-emetic.

Drug form

In tablets: cyclizine hydrochloride is included as an anti-emetic in Diconal - one of the opioids used to control pain.
As an ampoule: cyclizine tartrate is included as an anti-emetic in Cyclimorph - an opioid used to control pain.

Medical use

As an anti-emetic to control nausea and vomiting.

Drug effects

Desired:

intense exhilaration - rush - when injected.

Side-effects:

drowsiness, blurred vision, dizziness, confusion, short-term memory loss.

Risks

Short-term:

accidents (particularly if mixed with alcohol).

Long-term:

dependence, chronic confusion, heart problems, involuntary muscle movements (ataxia), involuntary eye movements (nystagmus).

Legal status

Valoid tablets can be bought from pharmacies with no legal restrictions.

How is it taken?

Orally or injected - usually in combination with heroin or physeptone.

Paraphernalia

If injected: syringes & needles, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet.

Images

Where does it come from?

This is a pharmaceutical drug supplies of which can be diverted to the illicit market.

Helping services

Drug counselling agencies and drug dependency clinics.