Home Page

Information

How Drugs Work

Drugs and the Law

UK Laws

Drug Information

Alcohol
Amphetamines
Cannabis
Cocaine
Codeine
Coffee
Cyclizine
DF118
Diconal
Ecstasy
Ephedrine
GHB
Heroin
Ketamine
Khat
LSD
Methadone
Minor tranquilisers
Morphine
Nicotine
Nitrites
Opiates
Opioids
Opium
Palfium
PCP
Pethedine
Psilocybe
Solvents
Steroids
Temazepam
Temgesic



Codeine

Opiate

Alcoholic Drinks

Common name

Codeine.

Generic name

Opiate.

Scientific name

Codeine phosphate

Action

Central nervous system \Jdepressant\j, pain killer.

Drug form

Tablets and linctus.

Medical use

Treatment of mild to moderate pain.

Drug effects

Desired:

euphoria, relaxation, decreased anxiety.

Side-effects:

nausea, vomiting, drowsiness.

Risks

Short-term:

tolerance, overdose.

Long-term:

dependence.

Legal status

Class B under the Misuse of Drugs Act, 1971.

How is it taken?

Orally, or tablets may be crushed and injected. Codeine is also found in many cough medicines and is sometimes the drug of last resort for opiate users who cannot get access to anything they can inject.

Paraphernalia

If injected: needle and syringe, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet, swabs.

Images

Where does it come from?

Diverted from the pharmaceutical industry, pharmacies, or GPs prescriptions. In the case of codeine linctus this is one of the over the counter products available from chemists.

Helping services

Community drug counselling agencies and drug dependency clinics both see clients from time to time who are using codeine.